Local authorities ranked
294 of 296
Local authorities in view
Ranking the places in view…
Loading MarketCode
Loading map…
Where do the most homes change hands in a year? Every local authority in England ranked by turnover, 12 months to Mar 2026; ties share a rank, and the sample sits beside every value.
294 of 296
2.1%
South Derbyshire · 2.7%
Camden · 0.7%
2 of the 296 local authorities are not ranked: 2 below the floor.
| # | Area | Turnover | Period | Sample | Tier | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | South Derbyshire | 2.7% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,383 | measured | — |
| 2 | Harborough | 2.7% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,210 | measured | — |
| 3 | Fareham | 2.6% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,364 | measured | — |
| 4 | Rossendale | 2.6% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 868 | measured | — |
| 5 | North Kesteven | 2.6% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,456 | measured | — |
| 6 | Cheshire East | 2.6% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 5,094 | measured | — |
| 7 | South Ribble | 2.6% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,369 | measured | — |
| 8 | Pendle | 2.6% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,077 | measured | — |
| 9 | Rushcliffe | 2.6% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,453 | measured | — |
| 10 | Ribble Valley | 2.5% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 773 | measured | — |
| 11 | Melton | 2.5% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 634 | measured | — |
| 12 | Central Bedfordshire | 2.5% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 3,490 | measured | — |
| 13 | Hart | 2.5% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,093 | measured | — |
| 14 | North West Leicestershire | 2.5% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,247 | measured | — |
| 15 | North Somerset | 2.5% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 2,653 | measured | — |
| 16 | Newark and Sherwood | 2.5% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,465 | measured | — |
| 17 | Hinckley and Bosworth | 2.5% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,328 | measured | — |
| 18 | Eastleigh | 2.5% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,522 | measured | — |
| 19 | Stockport | 2.5% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 3,312 | measured | — |
| 20 | Rutland | 2.4% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 448 | measured | — |
| 21 | Cheltenham | 2.4% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,451 | measured | — |
| 22 | East Staffordshire | 2.4% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,392 | measured | — |
| 23 | Wyre | 2.4% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,396 | measured | — |
| 24 | Fylde | 2.4% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,056 | measured | — |
| 25 | Huntingdonshire | 2.4% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 2,076 | measured | — |
| 26 | Arun | 2.4% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,943 | measured | — |
| 27 | Lichfield | 2.4% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,208 | measured | — |
| 27 | South Holland | 2.4% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,099 | measured | — |
| 29 | Broadland | 2.4% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,538 | measured | — |
| 30 | Stratford-on-Avon | 2.4% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,648 | measured | — |
| 31 | Bolsover | 2.4% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 943 | measured | — |
| 32 | East Riding of Yorkshire | 2.4% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 4,435 | measured | — |
| 33 | Lewes | 2.4% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,152 | measured | — |
| 34 | Blaby | 2.4% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,077 | measured | — |
| 35 | Rochford | 2.4% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 927 | measured | — |
| 36 | South Kesteven | 2.4% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,655 | measured | — |
| 37 | Maldon | 2.4% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 735 | measured | — |
| 38 | West Northamptonshire | 2.4% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 4,616 | measured | — |
| 39 | Surrey Heath | 2.4% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 931 | measured | — |
| 40 | Braintree | 2.4% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,714 | measured | — |
| 41 | Burnley | 2.4% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,028 | measured | — |
| 42 | Mid Suffolk | 2.4% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,218 | measured | — |
| 43 | Calderdale | 2.4% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 2,320 | measured | — |
| 44 | Swindon | 2.4% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 2,462 | measured | — |
| 45 | Waverley | 2.4% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,387 | measured | — |
| 46 | East Hertfordshire | 2.4% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,611 | measured | — |
| 47 | Tonbridge and Malling | 2.4% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,366 | measured | — |
| 48 | Breckland | 2.4% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,578 | measured | — |
| 49 | Fenland | 2.4% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,146 | measured | — |
| 50 | Mid Sussex | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,676 | measured | — |
| 51 | Worcester | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,129 | measured | — |
| 52 | North Gloucestershire | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,173 | measured | — |
| 53 | Tamworth | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 823 | measured | — |
| 54 | Horsham | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,579 | measured | — |
| 55 | Vale of White Horse | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,534 | measured | — |
| 56 | East Devon | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,754 | measured | — |
| 57 | North Northamptonshire | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 3,816 | measured | — |
| 58 | South Norfolk | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,579 | measured | — |
| 59 | West Lindsey | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,119 | measured | — |
| 60 | Wealden | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,768 | measured | — |
| 61 | North East Lincolnshire | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,787 | measured | — |
| 62 | Rugby | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,222 | measured | — |
| 63 | Cheshire West and Chester | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 3,935 | measured | — |
| 64 | East Hampshire | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,348 | measured | — |
| 65 | Erewash | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,238 | measured | — |
| 66 | West Suffolk | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,989 | measured | — |
| 67 | Brentwood | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 829 | measured | — |
| 68 | Basingstoke and Deane | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,908 | measured | — |
| 69 | West Devon | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 636 | measured | — |
| 70 | Stockton-on-Tees | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 2,108 | measured | — |
| 71 | Tendring | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,808 | measured | — |
| 72 | High Peak | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,028 | measured | — |
| 73 | Amber Valley | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,418 | measured | — |
| 74 | Wiltshire | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 5,456 | measured | — |
| 75 | Gedling | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,276 | measured | — |
| 76 | Gloucester | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,397 | measured | — |
| 77 | Dorset | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 4,360 | measured | — |
| 78 | Hyndburn | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 877 | measured | — |
| 79 | Bassetlaw | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,339 | measured | — |
| 80 | North Lincolnshire | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,806 | measured | — |
| 81 | South Gloucestershire | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 3,054 | measured | — |
| 82 | Cumberland | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 3,200 | measured | — |
| 83 | New Forest | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,945 | measured | — |
| 84 | Gosport | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 865 | measured | — |
| 85 | Teignbridge | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,509 | measured | — |
| 86 | Basildon | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,841 | measured | — |
| 87 | North Yorkshire | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 7,025 | measured | — |
| 88 | Chorley | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,216 | measured | — |
| 89 | Adur | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 671 | measured | — |
| 90 | Colchester | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,994 | measured | — |
| 91 | West Berkshire | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,638 | measured | — |
| 92 | Cannock Chase | 2.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,044 | measured | — |
| 93 | Staffordshire Moorlands | 2.2% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,031 | measured | — |
| 94 | Ashfield | 2.2% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,308 | measured | — |
| 95 | Wokingham | 2.2% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,722 | measured | — |
| 96 | Test Valley | 2.2% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,331 | measured | — |
| 97 | Broxtowe | 2.2% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,183 | measured | — |
| 98 | Elmbridge | 2.2% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,360 | measured | — |
| 99 | Darlington | 2.2% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,215 | measured | — |
| 100 | East Suffolk | 2.2% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 2,771 | measured | — |
| 275 | Lambeth | 1.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,948 | measured |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 276 | Manchester | 1.3% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 3,574 | measured |
| 277 | Southwark | 1.2% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,922 | measured |
| 278 | Enfield | 1.2% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,658 | measured |
| 279 | Hounslow | 1.2% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,407 | measured |
| 280 | City of Leicester | 1.2% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,741 | measured |
| 281 | Slough | 1.2% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 673 | measured |
| 282 | Ealing | 1.1% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,783 | measured |
| 283 | Barking and Dagenham | 1.1% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 920 | measured |
| 284 | Harrow | 1.1% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,080 | measured |
| 285 | Haringey | 1.0% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,316 | measured |
| 286 | Tower Hamlets | 1.0% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,634 | measured |
| 287 | Hammersmith and Fulham | 1.0% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,001 | measured |
| 288 | Kensington and Chelsea | 1.0% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 945 | measured |
| 289 | Hackney | 0.9% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,210 | measured |
| 290 | Brent | 0.9% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,304 | measured |
| 291 | Islington | 0.9% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,070 | measured |
| 292 | Newham | 0.9% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,228 | measured |
| 293 | City of Westminster | 0.8% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 1,214 | measured |
| 294 | Camden | 0.7% | 12 months to Mar 2026 · from monthly figures | 847 | measured |